Nominations for the 2012 World Fantasy Awards close soon. The WFAs are a juried award, but three of the five finalists in each category are chosen not by the judges but by reader nomination.

For any BCS readers interested in nominating , here are details on how you can nominate and links to several of our best-reviewed stories of the year.

Nominations close on May 31, so plan to do it soon.

Are You Eligible to Nominate?
If you were a member of World Fantasy Con last year (2012, Toronto) or in 2011 (San Diego), or are a member this year (2013, Brighton UK), you are eligible to nominate.

Deadline to Nominate:
Voting closes on May 31, 2011.

How to Nominate:
Go to  World Fantasy Convention 2013 — World Fantasy Awards Ballot and either use the online nomination form, or use one of their file-format ballots (DOC, PDF, etc) and email it to the email address provided (rturner@arctera.com).

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2012, which is BCS #86 through #111, inclusive.

Here are links to a few of our best-reviewed stories of 2012, including which WFA category they fit in (Short Story or Novella–the categories are different from the ones for Hugos or Nebulas). For a list of all eligible BCS stories, click “Show hidden text” at the bottom of this post.

Best Short Story:

The Castle That Jack Built,” by Emily Gilman (selected for Year’s Best SF&F)

Scry,” by Anne Ivy

Unsilenced,” by Karalynn Lee

The Telling,” by Gregory Norman Bossert

(all of these stories were named to the Locus Recommended Reading List)

The Governess and the Lobster,” Margaret Ronald (selected for Year’s Best SF&F)

 

Best Novella:
In the Palace of the Jade Lion,” by Richard Parks (also named to the Locus Recommended Reading List)

For more information on the WFA categories, see this WFC page.

Thanks very much for your interest in Beneath Ceaseless Skies!

All World Fantasy Award-Eligible Stories from BCS

Here is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for the World Fantasy Awards. Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!

 

Best Short Story:

 

The Castle That Jack Built,” by Emily Gilman (selected for Year’s Best SF&F)

Scry,” by Anne Ivy (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

Juggernaut,” by Megan Arkenberg

Sinking Among Lilies,” by Cory Skerry (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

The Governess and the Lobster,” Margaret Ronald (selected for Year’s Best SF&F)

Serkers and Sleep,” by Kenneth Schneyer

Ratcatcher,” by Garth Upshaw

Unsilenced,” by Karalynn Lee (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

Hold a Candle to The Devil,” by Nicole M. Taylor

After Compline, Silence Falls,” by M. Bennardo

Liaisons Galantes: A Scientific Romance,” by David D. Levine

The Telling,” by Gregory Norman Bossert (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

Calibrated Allies,” by Marissa Lingen

The Lady of the Lake,” by E. Catherine Tobler

The Last Gorgon,” by Rajan Khanna

The Proof of Bravery,” by David Milstein

 

A Place to Stand,” by Grace Seybold

Shadows Under Hexmouth Street,” by Justin Howe

The Mote-Dancer and the Firelife,” by Chris Willrich

The Book of Locked Doors,” by Yoon Ha Lee

 

Bearslayer and the Black Knight,” by Tom Crosshill

The Ivy-Smothered Palisade,” by Mike Allen

Pridecraft,” by Christian K. Martinez

To Go Home to Leal,” by Susan Forest

 

A Marble for the Drowning River,” by Ann Chatham

Shades of Amber,” by Marie Croke

The Magic of Dark and Hollow Places,” by Adam Callaway

One Ear Back,” by Tina Connolly

 

Lady Marmalade,” by E. Catherine Tobler

How the Wicker Knight Would Not Move,” by Chris Willrich

Fox Bones. Many Uses.,” by Alex Dally MacFarlane

The Three Feats of Agani,” by Christie Yant

 

Virtue’s Ghosts,” by Amanda M. Olson

The Heart of the Rail,” by Mark Teppo

The Tale of the Aggrieved Astrologer,” by Jack Nicholls

The Angel Azrael Delivers Small Mercies,” by Peter Darbyshire

 

Beyond the Shrinking World,” by Nathaniel Katz

When Averly Fell from the Sky,” by Dean Wells

Bandit and the Seventy Raccoon War,” by Don Allmon

The Ascent of Unreason,” by Marie Brennan

 

Worth of Crows,” by Seth Dickinson

Three Little Foxes,” by Richard Parks

Cursed Motives,” by Marissa Lingen

Luck Fish,” by Peta Freestone

 

A Song of Blackness,” by Nancy Fulda

They Make of You a Monster,” by Damien Walters Grintalis

Seeking The Great Raymundo,” by Jamie Lackey

The Scorn of the Peregrinator,” by John E.O. Stevens

 

The Storms in Arisbat,” by Therese Arkenberg

Casualties,” by Alec Austin

The Giants of Galtares,” by Sue Burke

 

Best Novella:

 

The Empire of Nothingness,” by Geoffrey Maloney

In the Palace of the Jade Lion,” by Richard Parks (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

‘His Crowning Glory’: a new tale of the Antique Lands,” by Noreen Doyle

Death and the Thunderbird,” by Michael J. DeLuca

 

Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!

Read Comments on this Post (No Comments Yet)