2018 Awards-Eligible Stories from BCS

Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

For BCS readers interested in nominating for this year’s awards, such as the Hugos or Nebulas, here’s a list of our eligible stories from 2017 and which awards category they fit in. Thank you for your interest in us and our stories!

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2017, which is BCS #216 through BCS #241, inclusive.

Here are a couple of our best-reviewed pieces of 2017 and which category they fit in (short fiction categories for Hugos and Nebulas are the same). For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

BCS itself is eligible for the Best Semiprozine Hugo.

Best Short Story:

Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (BCS #225) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

Red Bark and Ambergris,” Kate Marshall (BCS #232)

Every Black Tree,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #236)

Suddenwall,” Sara Saab (BCS #220)

 

Best Novella:

A Portrait of the Desert in Personages of Power ,” Rose Lemberg (BCS #229 & #230)

For information on 2018 Hugo nominating, which is now open, go to the Hugo Awards page on the WorldCon 76 website. For information on Nebula nominating, see SFWA’s page about Nebula voting. For other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

 

All Eligible Stories from BCS

Here is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for Hugo Awards and Nebulas, and what official category they are in. Thanks very much for considering our authors and their fiction!

Best Short Story:

Low Bridge! Or The Dark Obstructions,” M. Bennardo (BCS #240)

The Mouth of the Oyster,” Adam-Troy Castro & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (BCS #239)

Woe and Other Remedies,” Michael Anthony Ashley (BCS #239)

The Şiret Mask,” Marie Brennan (BCS #238) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

His Wife and Serpent Mistress,” Gillian Daniels (BCS #238)

The Influence of the Iron Range,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #237)

Forgive Us Our Trespasses,” Bennett North (BCS #237)

Every Black Tree,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #236)

 

On the Road to the Hell of Hungry Ghosts,” Richard Parks (BCS #235) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

The Fisherman and the Pig,” Kameron Hurley (BCS #235) (first published by the author as a Patreon reward, Jan. 2017)

The Fall of the Mundaneum,” Rebecca Campbell (BCS #235)

Dire Wolf,” Michael J. DeLuca (BCS #234)

 

Corpus Grace,” William Broom (BCS #234)

Across Pack Ice, a Fire,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #233)

Gallows Girl,” Mel Kassel (BCS #233)

Red Bark and Ambergris,” Kate Marshall (BCS #232)

 

No Pearls as Blue as These,” Benjanun Sriduangkaew (BCS #232)

The Broken Karwaneer,” Jeremy A. TeGrotenhuis (BCS #231)

Rivers Run Free,” Charles Payseur (BCS #230)

Of Letters They Are Made,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #228)

 

A Late Quintessence,” Justin Howe (BCS #228)

After Burning,” Wren Wallis (BCS #227)

Two Bodies in Basting Stitch,” Allison Jamieson-Lucy (BCS #227)

In Memory of Jianhong, Snake-Devil,” Richard Parks (BCS #226) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

Whatever Knight Comes,” Ryan Row (BCS #226)

Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (BCS #225) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

A Place to Grow,” A.T. Greenblatt (BCS #225)

That Lingering Sweetness,” Tony Pi (BCS #224:

 

A Marvelous Deal,” Kate Dollarhyde (BCS #224)

I Have Been Drowned in Rain,” Carrie Vaughn (BCS #223) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

When We Go,” Evan Dicken (BCS #223)

The Shark God’s Child,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #222)

 

Nightshade,” J.W. Halicks (BCS #222)

In the Shade of the Pixie Tree,” Rodello Santos (BCS #221)

Crescendo,” J.S. Veter (BCS #221)

Suddenwall,” Sara Saab (BCS #220)

 

Ghosts of Amarana,” Kurt Hunt (BCS #220)

The Last Dinosaur Rider of Benessa County,” Jeremy Sim (BCS #219)

Out of the Woods,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #218)

Men of the Ashen Morrow,” Margaret Killjoy (BCS #218)

 

Proteus Lost,” Tony Pi (BCS #217)

Requiem for the Unchained,” Cae Hawksmoor (BCS #217)

Wooden Boxes Lined with the Tongues of Doves,” Claire Humphrey (BCS #216)

Think Of Winter,” Eleanna Castroianni (BCS #216)

 

Best Novelette:

Trette’s Bones,” Grace Seybold from BCS #241)

Forever Night,” Dana Beehr from BCS #241)

The Wind’s Departure,” Stephen Case from BCS #240)

And the Village Breathes,” Emily B. Cataneo (BCS #236)

 

Grassland,” T. S. McAdams (BCS #235)

Deathspeaker,” Stephen Case (BCS #231)

Ora et Labora,” Theodore McCombs (BCS #229)

That Lingering Sweetness,” Tony Pi (BCS #224)

Gravity’s Exile,” Grace Seybold (BCS #219)

 

Best Novella:

A Portrait of the Desert in Personages of Power ,” Rose Lemberg (BCS #229 & #230)

 

Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!


Read Comments on this Post (No Comments Yet)

ShareThis with Friends

Comments & Scrivenings

Leave a Comment on “2018 Awards-Eligible Stories from BCS