Awards Info
2021 Awards-Eligible Stories from BCS
Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

For BCS readers interested in nominating for this year’s awards, such as the Hugos or Nebulas, here’s a list of our eligible stories from 2020 and which awards category they fit in. Thank you for your interest in us and our stories!

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2020, which is BCS #294 through BCS #319, inclusive.

Here are a couple of our best-reviewed pieces of 2020 and which category they fit in (short fiction categories for Hugos and Nebulas are the same). For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

BCS itself is eligible for the Best Semiprozine Hugo, if you find us worthy.

Best Short Story:

Every Tiny Tooth and Claw (or: Letters from the First Month of the New Directorate),” Marissa Lingen (BCS #295, 01/16/20)

The Mermaid Astronaut,” Yoon Ha Lee (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

Clever Jack, Heavy with Stories,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #304, 05/21/20)

The Heart That Saves You May Be Your Own,” Merrie Haskell (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 10/08/20)

 

Best Novelette:

To Balance the Weight of Khalem,” R.B. Lemberg (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

Girls with Needles and Frost,” Jenny Rae Rappaport (BCS #315, 10/22/20)

 

Best Novella:

Bound by Sorrow,” Maurice Broaddus (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

For information on Hugo nominating, look for a Hugo Awards page on the website of the 2021 Worldcon, DisCon III. For information on Nebula nominating, see SFWA’s page about Nebula voting. For other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

All Eligible Stories from BCS

Here is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for Hugo and Nebula nominations in 2020, and what official category they are in. Thanks very much for considering our authors and their fiction!

Best Short Story:

Claudette Dulac and the Devil of the North,” Genevieve Sinha (BCS #294, 01/02/20)

Every Tiny Tooth and Claw (or: Letters from the First Month of the New Directorate),” Marissa Lingen (BCS #295, 01/16/20)

The Candle Queen,” Ephiny Gale (BCS #295, 01/16/20)

Forgive Me, My Love, for the Ice and the Sea,” C.L. Clark (BCS #296, 01/30/20)

The Moneylender’s Angel,” R.H. Cloake (BCS #296, 01/30/20)

John Simnel’s First Goshawk,” Tegan Moore (BCS #297, 02/13/20)

 

The Mermaid Astronaut,” Yoon Ha Lee (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

The Spoils,” Aliya Whiteley (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

The Glassblower of Galilei,” Katrina Smith (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

The Sniper and I,” Rich Larson (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

Truth as a Prize,” R.Z. Held (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

Song of the Water Bear,” Laine Bell (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

 

Uzumaki of the Lake,” Richard Parks (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

Never a Butterfly, Nor a Moth With Moon-Painted Wings,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

Her Cage of Root and Bone,” Kali Wallace (BCS #301, 04/09/20)

Who Goes Against a Waste of Waters,” Eleanna Castroianni (BCS #302, 04/23/20)

 

Lonely Children Lost at Sea,” Wendy Nikel (BCS #302, 04/23/20)

February Moon,” Josh Rountree (BCS #303, 05/07/20)

Fox Red, Life Red, Teeth Like Snow,” Devin Miller (BCS #303, 05/07/20)

 

Clever Jack, Heavy with Stories,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #304, 05/21/20)

The Honey of the World and the Queen of Crows,” Dimitra Nikolaidou (BCS #304, 05/21/20)

The Widow,” Emma Törzs (BCS #305, 06/04/20)

Breath Of The Sahara,” Inegbenoise O. Osagie (BCS #305, 06/04/20)

 

Kill the Witchman,” William Broom (BCS #306, 06/18/20)

The Augur and the Girl Left at His Door,” Greta Hayer (BCS #306, 06/18/20)

Buttercream and Broken Wings,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #307, 07/02/20)

Seven Dreams of a Valley,” Prashanth Srivatsa (BCS #307, 07/02/20)

 

It Is Not From Heaven,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #308, 07/16/20)

The Many Lives of an Abiku,” Tobi Ogundiran (BCS #309, 07/30/20)

Satin and Velvet,” R.H. Cloake (BCS #309, 07/30/20)

 

The Past, Like a River In Flood,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #311, 08/27/20)

Doorway, Smile, Kiss, Fox,” Jeremy Packert Burke (BCS #311, 08/27/20)

Deep in the Drift, Spinning,” Lisa L. Hannett (BCS #312, 09/10/20)

The Patron,” Derrick Boden (BCS #312, 09/10/20)

 

A Minor Exorcism,” Richard Parks (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 10/08/20)

The Heart That Saves You May Be Your Own,” Merrie Haskell (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 10/08/20)

A Tally of What Remains,” R.Z. Held (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 10/08/20)

A Land of Blood and Snow,” Cooper Anderson (BCS #316, 11/05/20)

 

The Garden Where No One Ever Goes,” PH Lee (BCS #318, 12/03/20)

After Me, The Flood,” Elizabeth Zuckerman (BCS #318, 12/03/20)

“And The Ones Who Walk In,” Sarah Avery (BCS #319, 12/17/20)

“The City Still Dreams of Her Name,” Benjanun Sriduangkaew (BCS #319, 12/17/20)

 

Best Novelette:

These Wondrous Sweets,” Tony Pi (BCS #294, 01/02/20)

The Ordeal,” M. Bennardo (BCS #297, 02/13/20)

My Sister’s Wings Are Red,” Christine Tyler (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

Where the World Ends Without Us,” Jason Sanford (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

Only the Messenger,” Emily C. Skaftun (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

 

The Hummingbird Temple,” C.C. Finlay (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

To Balance the Weight of Khalem,” R.B. Lemberg (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

As The Shore To The Tides, So Blood Calls To Blood,” Karlo Yeager Rodríguez (BCS #301, 04/09/20)

The Black-Eyed Goddess of Apple Trees and Farmers’ Wives,” Erin Eisenhour (BCS #308, 07/16/20)

 

Fire and Falling,” Andrew Dykstal (BCS #310, 08/13/20)

The Transubstantiation,” Evan Dicken (BCS #310, 08/13/20)

Many Mansions,” K.J. Parker (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 10/08/20)

The Drowned God’s Heresy,” Lavie Tidhar (BCS #314, 10/08/20)

 

Girls with Needles and Frost,” Jenny Rae Rappaport (BCS #315, 10/22/20)

Degeneration,” Dominic Wright (BCS #315, 10/22/20)

The Gwyddien and the Raven Fiend,” J.T. Greathouse (BCS #316, 11/05/20)

The Science and Artistry of Snake Oil Salesmanship,” Timothy Mudie (BCS #317, 11/19/20)

A Feast from Tile and Stone,” Ryan Eric Dull (BCS #317, 11/19/20)

 

Best Novella:

Bound by Sorrow,” Maurice Broaddus (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

Eyetooth,” Chris Willrich (BCS #314, 10/08/20)

 

Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!

2 Comments »
World Fantasy Award Nominations Close May 31
Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

Nominations for the 2020 World Fantasy Awards close next week, Sunday May 31. The WFAs are a juried award, but two of the five finalists in each category are chosen by open nominations. In the past three years, BCS has been a finalist for nine WFAs and won the 2013 WFA for Short Fiction.

For readers interested in nominating, here are details on how to do it, links to several of our best-reviewed stories of the year, and a full list of all eligible BCS stories and which World Fantasy Award category they fit in. (WFA short fiction categories are different than those for Hugos & Nebulas.)

Are You Eligible to Nominate?
If you were a member of World Fantasy Con last year (2019, Los Angeles) or the year before (2018, Baltimore) or are a member this year (2020, Salt Lake City), you are eligible to nominate.

Deadline to Nominate:
Voting closes MAY 31, 2020.

How to Nominate:
The WFA Nominations page of the WFC 2020 website has a link to a PDF ballot that can be submitted by paper mail or by email to rturner@arctera.com.

Attendees of recent World Fantasy conventions may have received an email with information and these links.

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2019, which is BCS #268 through BCS #293, inclusive.

Here are a few of our best-reviewed stories of 2019 and which WFA category they fit in. For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

Short Fiction (pieces up to 10,000 words):

Fury at the Crossroads,” Troy L. Wiggins (BCS #276, 04/25/19) (also an Audio Podcast)

Do Not Look Back, My Lion,” Alix E. Harrow (BCS #270, 01/31/19)

The Blighted Godling of Company Town H,” Beth Cato (BCS #268, 01/03/19) (also an Audio Podcast)

 

Novella (pieces longer than 10,000 words):

Portrait Of The Artist,” K.J. Parker (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

For more information on the WFA categories, see this old WFC page. If you’re interested in other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

Thanks very much for considering our stories!

 

All World Fantasy Award-Eligible Stories from BCS

This is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for the World Fantasy Awards, and what WFA category they fit in (WFA short fiction categories are different than those for Hugos & Nebulas).

Short Fiction (up to 10,000 words):

The Only Way Out is Through,” Setsu Uzumé (BCS #293, 12/19/19)

Nameless in the Winged Court,” Rowenna Miller (BCS #292, 12/05/19)

The Petals of the Godflower,” Kyle Kirrin (BCS #292, 12/05/19)

Swimming Apart,” R.Z. Held (BCS #291, 11/21/19)

 

The Gods Come to Sredna,” T.S. McAdams (BCS #290, 11/07/19)

The Two Sides of Home,” Timothy Mudie (BCS #290, 11/07/19)

The Butcher, the Baker,” Mike Allen (BCS #289, 10/ 24/19)

The Edges of the World,” Grace Seybold (BCS #288, 10/ 10/19)

 

Under Their Wings, These Starving Ghosts,” Grace Yang (BCS #288, 10/ 10/19)

Sankalpa,” Marie Brennan (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

One Found in a World of the Lost,” Shweta Adhyam (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

The Silent Flowers of the Magician’s Garden,” Eleanna Castroianni (BCS #286, 09/12/19)

 

Witch’s Road,” Christian K. Martinez (BCS #286, 09/12/19)

A Song for the Leadwood Tree,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #285, 08/29/19)

The Sweetest Fruit of Summer,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #285, 08/29/19)

The Mirror Dialogues,” Jason S. Ridler (BCS #284, 08/15/19)

 

Elegy of a Lanthornist,” M.E. Bronstein (BCS #284, 08/15/19)

That August Song,” Benjanun Sriduangkaew (BCS #283, 08/01/19)

Faêl,” Tobi Ogundiran (BCS #282, 07/18/19)

What the River Brings, and What It Takes Away,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #281, 07/04/19)

 

Black, Like Earth,” Jordyn Blanson (BCS #280, 06/20/19)

Revival,” Lisa M. Bradley (BCS #279, 06/06/19)

The Two-Bullet War,” Karen Osborne (BCS #278, 05/ 23/19)

The Bone Flute Quartet,” K.J. Kabza (BCS #277, 05/ 09/19)

 

Fury at the Crossroads,” Troy L. Wiggins (BCS #276, 04/25/19)

Hangdog,” Dayna K. Smith (BCS #276, 04/25/19)

Boiled Bones and Black Eggs,” Nghi Vo (BCS #275, 04/11/19)

The Red Honey Witch,” Jessica Paddock (BCS #275, 04/11/19)

 

Undercurrents,” Charles Payseur (BCS #274, 03/28/19)

New Horizons,” Alexander Stanmyer (BCS #273, 03/14/19)

When Sirens Sing of Roses and of Delegated Power,” Nin Harris (BCS #272, 02/28/19)

The Boy Who Loved Drowning,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #272, 02/28/19)

 

Adrianna in Pomegranate,” Samantha Mills (BCS #271, 02/14/19)

To Stab with a Rose, to Love with a Knife,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #270, 01/31/19)

Do Not Look Back, My Lion,” Alix E. Harrow (BCS #270, 01/31/19)

The Deepest Notes of the Harp and Drum,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #269, 01/17/19)

 

La Orpheline,” Jordan Taylor (BCS #269, 01/17/19)

The Blighted Godling of Company Town H,” Beth Cato (BCS #268, 01/03/19)

The Beast Weeps with One Eye,” Morgan Al-Moor (BCS #268, 01/03/19)

Scapegoat,” Holly Messinger (BCS #293, 12/19/19)

 

The Witch of the Will,” Aaron Perry (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

The Iron Eels,” Jeremy A. TeGrotenhuis (BCS #283, 08/01/19)

Gert of the Hundred,” L.S. Johnson (BCS #282, 07/18/19)

Across the Bough Bridge,” Mackenzie Kincaid (BCS #281, 07/04/19)

 

A Handful of Sky,” Elly Bangs (BCS #280, 06/20/19)

Silver Springs,” T.R. North (BCS #279, 06/06/19)

Abacus of Ether,” Stephen Case (BCS #278, 05/ 23/19)

The Thirty-Eight-Hundred Bone Coat,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #277, 05/ 09/19)

 

I Am Destiny,” Emily McIntyre (BCS #274, 03/28/19)

Through the Doorways, Whiskey Chile,” S.H. Mansouri (BCS #273, 03/14/19)

Blood, Bone, Seed, Spark,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #271, 02/14/19)

 

Novella (pieces longer than 10,000 words):

The Forge,” Andrew Dykstal (BCS #291, 11/21/19)

The Star Plague,” Rich Larson (BCS #289, 10/ 24/19)

Portrait Of The Artist,” K.J. Parker (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

Thank you for considering our stories!

Leave a Comment »
2020 Awards-Eligible Stories from BCS
Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

For BCS readers interested in nominating for this year’s awards, such as the Hugos or Nebulas, here’s a list of our eligible stories from 2019 and which awards category they fit in. Thank you for your interest in us and our stories!

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2019, which is BCS #268 through BCS #293, inclusive.

Here are a couple of our best-reviewed pieces of 2019 and which category they fit in (short fiction categories for Hugos and Nebulas are the same). For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

BCS itself is eligible for the Best Semiprozine Hugo, if you find us worthy.

Best Short Story:

Fury at the Crossroads,” Troy L. Wiggins (BCS #276, 04/25/19) (also an Audio Podcast)

Do Not Look Back, My Lion,” Alix E. Harrow (BCS #270, 01/31/19)

The Blighted Godling of Company Town H,” Beth Cato (BCS #268, 01/03/19) (also an Audio Podcast)

 

Best Novelette:

Portrait Of The Artist,” K.J. Parker (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

A Handful of Sky,” Elly Bangs (BCS #280, 06/20/19)

For information on Hugo nominating, which is now open, see the Hugo Awards page on the CoNZealand 2020 Worldcon website. For information on Nebula nominating, see SFWA’s page about Nebula voting. For other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

 

All Eligible Stories from BCS

Here is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for Hugo and Nebula nominations in 2019, and what official category they are in. Thanks very much for considering our authors and their fiction!

Best Short Story:

The Only Way Out is Through,” Setsu Uzumé (BCS #293, 12/19/19)

Nameless in the Winged Court,” Rowenna Miller (BCS #292, 12/05/19)

The Petals of the Godflower,” Kyle Kirrin (BCS #292, 12/05/19)

Swimming Apart,” R.Z. Held (BCS #291, 11/21/19)

 

The Gods Come to Sredna,” T.S. McAdams (BCS #290, 11/07/19)

The Two Sides of Home,” Timothy Mudie (BCS #290, 11/07/19)

The Butcher, the Baker,” Mike Allen (BCS #289, 10/ 24/19)

The Edges of the World,” Grace Seybold (BCS #288, 10/ 10/19)

 

Under Their Wings, These Starving Ghosts,” Grace Yang (BCS #288, 10/ 10/19)

Sankalpa,” Marie Brennan (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

One Found in a World of the Lost,” Shweta Adhyam (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

The Silent Flowers of the Magician’s Garden,” Eleanna Castroianni (BCS #286, 09/12/19)

 

Witch’s Road,” Christian K. Martinez (BCS #286, 09/12/19)

A Song for the Leadwood Tree,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #285, 08/29/19)

The Sweetest Fruit of Summer,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #285, 08/29/19)

The Mirror Dialogues,” Jason S. Ridler (BCS #284, 08/15/19)

 

Elegy of a Lanthornist,” M.E. Bronstein (BCS #284, 08/15/19)

That August Song,” Benjanun Sriduangkaew (BCS #283, 08/01/19)

Faêl,” Tobi Ogundiran (BCS #282, 07/18/19)

What the River Brings, and What It Takes Away,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #281, 07/04/19)

 

Black, Like Earth,” Jordyn Blanson (BCS #280, 06/20/19)

Revival,” Lisa M. Bradley (BCS #279, 06/06/19)

The Two-Bullet War,” Karen Osborne (BCS #278, 05/ 23/19)

The Bone Flute Quartet,” K.J. Kabza (BCS #277, 05/ 09/19)

 

Fury at the Crossroads,” Troy L. Wiggins (BCS #276, 04/25/19)

Hangdog,” Dayna K. Smith (BCS #276, 04/25/19)

Boiled Bones and Black Eggs,” Nghi Vo (BCS #275, 04/11/19)

The Red Honey Witch,” Jessica Paddock (BCS #275, 04/11/19)

 

Undercurrents,” Charles Payseur (BCS #274, 03/28/19)

New Horizons,” Alexander Stanmyer (BCS #273, 03/14/19)

When Sirens Sing of Roses and of Delegated Power,” Nin Harris (BCS #272, 02/28/19)

The Boy Who Loved Drowning,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #272, 02/28/19)

 

Adrianna in Pomegranate,” Samantha Mills (BCS #271, 02/14/19)

To Stab with a Rose, to Love with a Knife,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #270, 01/31/19)

Do Not Look Back, My Lion,” Alix E. Harrow (BCS #270, 01/31/19)

The Deepest Notes of the Harp and Drum,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #269, 01/17/19)

 

La Orpheline,” Jordan Taylor (BCS #269, 01/17/19)

The Blighted Godling of Company Town H,” Beth Cato (BCS #268, 01/03/19)

The Beast Weeps with One Eye,” Morgan Al-Moor (BCS #268, 01/03/19)

 

Best Novelette:

Scapegoat,” Holly Messinger (BCS #293, 12/19/19)

The Forge,” Andrew Dykstal (BCS #291, 11/21/19)

The Star Plague,” Rich Larson (BCS #289, 10/ 24/19)

Portrait Of The Artist,” K.J. Parker (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

 

The Witch of the Will,” Aaron Perry (BCS #287 Eleventh Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/26/19)

The Iron Eels,” Jeremy A. TeGrotenhuis (BCS #283, 08/01/19)

Gert of the Hundred,” L.S. Johnson (BCS #282, 07/18/19)

Across the Bough Bridge,” Mackenzie Kincaid (BCS #281, 07/04/19)

 

A Handful of Sky,” Elly Bangs (BCS #280, 06/20/19)

Silver Springs,” T.R. North (BCS #279, 06/06/19)

Abacus of Ether,” Stephen Case (BCS #278, 05/ 23/19)

The Thirty-Eight-Hundred Bone Coat,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #277, 05/ 09/19)

 

I Am Destiny,” Emily McIntyre (BCS #274, 03/28/19)

Through the Doorways, Whiskey Chile,” S.H. Mansouri (BCS #273, 03/14/19)

Blood, Bone, Seed, Spark,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #271, 02/14/19)

 

Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!

Leave a Comment »
2019 Awards-Eligible Stories from BCS
Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

For BCS readers interested in nominating for this year’s awards, such as the Hugos or Nebulas, here’s a list of our eligible stories from 2018 and which awards category they fit in. Thank you for your interest in us and our stories!

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2018, which is BCS #242 through BCS #267, inclusive.

Here are a couple of our best-reviewed pieces of 2018 and which category they fit in (short fiction categories for Hugos and Nebulas are the same). For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

BCS itself is eligible for the Best Semiprozine Hugo.

Best Short Story:

The War of Light and Shadow, in Five Dishes,” Siobhan Carroll (BCS #247, 3/15/2018)

Ruby, Singing,” Fran Wilde (BCS #261, 9/27/2018) (also available as an audio mp3)

 

Best Novelette:

The Crow Knight,” Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (BCS #262, 10/11/2018)

The Sweetness of Honey and Rot,” A. Merc Rustad (BCS #254, 6/21/2018)

 

Best Novella:

The Emotionless, in Love,” Jason Sanford (246, 3/1/2018)

For information on 2019 Hugo nominating, which is now open, go to the Hugo Awards page on the Dublin 2019 Worldcon website. For information on Nebula nominating, see SFWA’s page about Nebula voting. For other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

 

All Eligible Stories from BCS

Here is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for Hugo and Nebula nominations in 2019, and what official category they are in. Thanks very much for considering our authors and their fiction!

Best Short Story:

Forest Spirits,” Michael J. DeLuca (BCS #266, 12/06/18)

Frozen Meadow, Shining Sun,” Emily McCosh (BCS #266, 12/06/18)

Feral Attachments at Kulle Bland Bergen,” T. S. McAdams (BCS #265, 11/22/18)

How the Mighty,” Dan Micklethwaite (BCS #265, 11/22/18)

 

In the Ground, Before the Freeze,” Margaret Ronald (BCS #264, 11/08/18)

The Hollow Tree,” Jordan Kurella (BCS #264, 11/08/18)

The Oracle and the Sea,” Megan Arkenberg (BCS #263, 10/25/18)

The Bodice, The Hem, The Woman, Death,” Karen Osborne (BCS #263, 10/25/18)

 

Magic Potion Behind-the-Mountains,” Jaymee Goh (BCS #262, 10/11/18)

Ruby, Singing,” Fran Wilde (BCS #261, 09/27/18)

Ancestor Night,” Nina Kiriki Hoffman (BCS #260, 09/13/18)

It’s Easy to Shoot A Dog,” Maria Haskins (BCS #260, 09/13/18)

 

Periling Hand,” Justin Howe (BCS #259 08/30/18)

Shattered Hand,” Marc A. Criley (BCS #259 08/30/18)

A Legacy of Shadows,” Christopher M. Cevasco (BCS #257, 08/02/18)

Old No-Eyes,” Christopher Mahon (BCS #257, 08/02/18)

 

Flesh and Stone,” Kathryn Yelinek (BCS #256, 07/19/18)

Speak Easy, Suicide Selkies,” E. Catherine Tobler (BCS #255, 07/05/18)

The Scrimshander,” Damien Krsteski (BCS #255, 07/05/18)

The Weaver and the Snake,” Blaine Vitallo (BCS #253, 06/07/18)

 

The Wild Ride of the Untamed Stars,” A.J. Fitzwater (BCS #252, 05/24/18)

The Ghostpotion Games,” Christian K. Martinez (BCS #252, 05/24/18)

The Examination Cloth,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #251, 05/10/18)

The Root Cellar,” Maria Haskins (BCS #251, 05/10/18)

 

An Account of the Madness of the Magistrate, Chengdhu Village,” Richard Parks (BCS #250, 04/26/18)

Weft,” Rahul Kanakia (BCS #248, 04/12/18)

Fireskin,” Joanne Rixon (BCS #248, 04/12/18)

She Who Hungers, She Who Waits,” Cassandra Khaw (BCS #248, 03/29/18)

 

The War of Light and Shadow, in Five Dishes,” Siobhan Carroll (BCS #247, 03/15/18)

Braving the Morrow Candle’s Wane,” J.W. Alden (BCS #247, 03/15/18)

Gennesaret,” Phoenix Alexander (BCS #246, 03/01/18)

Penitents,” Rich Larson (BCS #245, 02/15/18)

 

Red Dreams,” R.Z. Held (BCS #245, 02/15/18)

Such Were the Faces of the Living Creatures,” Josh Pearce (BCS #245, 02/15/18)

The Starship and the Temple Cat,” Yoon Ha Lee (BCS #244, 02/01/18)

Where the Anchor Lies,” Benjamin C. Kinney (BCS #244, 02/01/18)

 

Benefactors of Silence,” Nin Harris (BCS #243, 01/ 18/18)

Nneamaka’s Ghost,” Walter Dinjos (BCS #243, 01/ 18/18)

Suite for Accompanied Cello,” Tamara Vardomskaya (BCS #242, 01/ 04/18)

 

Best Novelette:

A Martyr’s Art,” J.P. Sullivan (BCS #267, 12/20/18)

A Circle of Steel and Bone,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #267, 12/20/18)

The Tale of the Scout and the Pachydormu,” Gregory Norman Bossert (BCS #262, 10/11/18)

The Crow Knight,” Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (BCS #262, 10/11/18)

 

The Tragedy of Zayred the Splendid,” Grace Seybold (BCS #262, 10/11/18)

Court of Birth, Court of Strength,” Aliette de Bodard (BCS #261, 09/27/18)

Cold Ink,” Dean Wells (BCS #259 08/30/18)

The Wyvern Rider and Those of the Land,” Jeremy A. TeGrotenhuis (BCS #259 08/30/18)

 

Drawing The Barriers,” Tamara Vardomskaya (BCS #256, 07/19/18)

The Sweetness of Honey and Rot,” A. Merc Rustad (BCS #254, 06/21/18)

Three Dandelion Stars,” Jordan Kurella (BCS #254, 06/21/18)

A Tale of Woe,” P. Djèlí Clark (BCS #253, 06/07/18)

 

The Thought That Counts,” K.J. Parker (BCS #250, 04/26/18)

Silence in Blue Glass,” Margaret Ronald (BCS #250, 04/26/18)

Angry Kings,” Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (BCS #250, 04/26/18)

Cry of Desire in a Shrouded Land,” Emily McIntyre (BCS #248, 03/29/18)

 

Do As I Do, Sing As I Sing,” Sarah Pinsker (BCS #246, 03/01/18)

The Last Human Child,” Milo James Fowler (BCS #245, 02/15/18)

El is a Spaceship Melody,” Maurice Broaddus (BCS #244, 02/01/18)

An Aria for the Bloodlords,” Hannah Strom-Martin (BCS #242, 01/ 04/18)

 

Best Novella:

Shadowdrop,” Chris Willrich (BCS #261, 09/27/18)

We Ragged Few,” Kate Alice Marshall (BCS #261, 09/27/18)

The Emotionless, in Love,” Jason Sanford (BCS #246, 03/01/18)

 

Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!

Leave a Comment »
World Fantasy Award Nominations Close May 31
Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

Nominations for the 2018 World Fantasy Awards close next week, Thursday May 31. The WFAs are a juried award, but two of the five finalists in each category are chosen by open nominations. In the past three years, BCS has been a finalist for seven WFAs and won the 2013 WFA for Short Fiction.

For readers interested in nominating, here are details on how to do it, links to several of our best-reviewed stories of the year, and a full list of all eligible BCS stories and which World Fantasy Award category they fit in. (WFA short fiction categories are different than those for Hugos & Nebulas.)

Are You Eligible to Nominate?
If you were a member of World Fantasy Con last year (2017, San Antonio TX) or the year before (2016, Columbus OH) or are a member this year (2018, Baltimore MD), you are eligible to nominate.

Deadline to Nominate:
Voting closes MAY 31, 2018.

How to Nominate:
The WF Nominations page of the WFC 2018 website has a link to a PDF ballot that can be submitted by paper mail or by email to rturner@arctera.com.

Unlike in past years, no email ballot seems to have been emailed to attendees of recent World Fantasy conventions.

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2017, which is BCS #216 through BCS #241, inclusive.

Here are a few of our best-reviewed stories of 2017 and which WFA category they fit in. For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

Short Fiction (pieces up to 10,000 words):

Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (BCS #225) (Nebula Award finalist, Hugo Award finalist)

Every Black Tree,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #236)

Suddenwall,” Sara Saab (BCS #220)

 

Novella (pieces longer than 10,000 words):

A Portrait of the Desert in Personages of Power,” Rose Lemberg (BCS #229 & #230)

For more information on the WFA categories, see this old WFC page. If you’re interested in other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

Thanks very much for considering our stories!

 

All World Fantasy Award-Eligible Stories from BCS

This is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for the World Fantasy Awards, and what WFA category they fit in (WFA short fiction categories are different than those for Hugos & Nebulas).

Short Fiction (up to 10,000 words):

Low Bridge! Or The Dark Obstructions,” M. Bennardo (BCS #240)

The Mouth of the Oyster,” Adam-Troy Castro & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (BCS #239)

Woe and Other Remedies,” Michael Anthony Ashley (BCS #239)

The Şiret Mask,” Marie Brennan (BCS #238) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

His Wife and Serpent Mistress,” Gillian Daniels (BCS #238)

The Influence of the Iron Range,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #237)

Forgive Us Our Trespasses,” Bennett North (BCS #237)

Every Black Tree,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #236)

 

On the Road to the Hell of Hungry Ghosts,” Richard Parks (BCS #235) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

The Fisherman and the Pig,” Kameron Hurley (BCS #235) (first published by the author as a Patreon reward, Jan. 2017)

The Fall of the Mundaneum,” Rebecca Campbell (BCS #235)

Dire Wolf,” Michael J. DeLuca (BCS #234)

 

Corpus Grace,” William Broom (BCS #234)

Across Pack Ice, a Fire,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #233)

Gallows Girl,” Mel Kassel (BCS #233)

Red Bark and Ambergris,” Kate Marshall (BCS #232)

 

No Pearls as Blue as These,” Benjanun Sriduangkaew (BCS #232)

The Broken Karwaneer,” Jeremy A. TeGrotenhuis (BCS #231)

Rivers Run Free,” Charles Payseur (BCS #230)

Of Letters They Are Made,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #228)

 

A Late Quintessence,” Justin Howe (BCS #228)

After Burning,” Wren Wallis (BCS #227)

Two Bodies in Basting Stitch,” Allison Jamieson-Lucy (BCS #227)

In Memory of Jianhong, Snake-Devil,” Richard Parks (BCS #226) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

Whatever Knight Comes,” Ryan Row (BCS #226)

Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (BCS #225) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

A Place to Grow,” A.T. Greenblatt (BCS #225)

That Lingering Sweetness,” Tony Pi (BCS #224)

 

A Marvelous Deal,” Kate Dollarhyde (BCS #224)

I Have Been Drowned in Rain,” Carrie Vaughn (BCS #223) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

When We Go,” Evan Dicken (BCS #223)

The Shark God’s Child,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #222)

 

Nightshade,” J.W. Halicks (BCS #222)

In the Shade of the Pixie Tree,” Rodello Santos (BCS #221)

Crescendo,” J.S. Veter (BCS #221)

Suddenwall,” Sara Saab (BCS #220)

 

Ghosts of Amarana,” Kurt Hunt (BCS #220)

The Last Dinosaur Rider of Benessa County,” Jeremy Sim (BCS #219)

Out of the Woods,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #218)

Men of the Ashen Morrow,” Margaret Killjoy (BCS #218)

 

Proteus Lost,” Tony Pi (BCS #217)

Requiem for the Unchained,” Cae Hawksmoor (BCS #217)

Wooden Boxes Lined with the Tongues of Doves,” Claire Humphrey (BCS #216)

Think Of Winter,” Eleanna Castroianni (BCS #216)

 

Trette’s Bones,” Grace Seybold from BCS #241)

Forever Night,” Dana Beehr from BCS #241)

And the Village Breathes,” Emily B. Cataneo (BCS #236)

Grassland,” T. S. McAdams (BCS #235)

 

Ora et Labora,” Theodore McCombs (BCS #229)

Gravity’s Exile,” Grace Seybold (BCS #219)

 

Novella:

The Wind’s Departure,” Stephen Case from BCS #240)

Deathspeaker,” Stephen Case (BCS #231)

A Portrait of the Desert in Personages of Power,” Rose Lemberg (BCS #229 & #230)

 

Thank you for considering our stories!

Leave a Comment »
2018 Awards-Eligible Stories from BCS
Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

For BCS readers interested in nominating for this year’s awards, such as the Hugos or Nebulas, here’s a list of our eligible stories from 2017 and which awards category they fit in. Thank you for your interest in us and our stories!

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2017, which is BCS #216 through BCS #241, inclusive.

Here are a couple of our best-reviewed pieces of 2017 and which category they fit in (short fiction categories for Hugos and Nebulas are the same). For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

BCS itself is eligible for the Best Semiprozine Hugo.

Best Short Story:

Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (BCS #225) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

Red Bark and Ambergris,” Kate Marshall (BCS #232)

Every Black Tree,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #236)

Suddenwall,” Sara Saab (BCS #220)

 

Best Novella:

A Portrait of the Desert in Personages of Power,” Rose Lemberg (BCS #229 & #230)

For information on 2018 Hugo nominating, which is now open, go to the Hugo Awards page on the WorldCon 76 website. For information on Nebula nominating, see SFWA’s page about Nebula voting. For other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

 

All Eligible Stories from BCS

Here is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for Hugo Awards and Nebulas, and what official category they are in. Thanks very much for considering our authors and their fiction!

Best Short Story:

Low Bridge! Or The Dark Obstructions,” M. Bennardo (BCS #240)

The Mouth of the Oyster,” Adam-Troy Castro & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (BCS #239)

Woe and Other Remedies,” Michael Anthony Ashley (BCS #239)

The Şiret Mask,” Marie Brennan (BCS #238) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

His Wife and Serpent Mistress,” Gillian Daniels (BCS #238)

The Influence of the Iron Range,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #237)

Forgive Us Our Trespasses,” Bennett North (BCS #237)

Every Black Tree,” Natalia Theodoridou (BCS #236)

 

On the Road to the Hell of Hungry Ghosts,” Richard Parks (BCS #235) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

The Fisherman and the Pig,” Kameron Hurley (BCS #235) (first published by the author as a Patreon reward, Jan. 2017)

The Fall of the Mundaneum,” Rebecca Campbell (BCS #235)

Dire Wolf,” Michael J. DeLuca (BCS #234)

 

Corpus Grace,” William Broom (BCS #234)

Across Pack Ice, a Fire,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #233)

Gallows Girl,” Mel Kassel (BCS #233)

Red Bark and Ambergris,” Kate Marshall (BCS #232)

 

No Pearls as Blue as These,” Benjanun Sriduangkaew (BCS #232)

The Broken Karwaneer,” Jeremy A. TeGrotenhuis (BCS #231)

Rivers Run Free,” Charles Payseur (BCS #230)

Of Letters They Are Made,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #228)

 

A Late Quintessence,” Justin Howe (BCS #228)

After Burning,” Wren Wallis (BCS #227)

Two Bodies in Basting Stitch,” Allison Jamieson-Lucy (BCS #227)

In Memory of Jianhong, Snake-Devil,” Richard Parks (BCS #226) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

Whatever Knight Comes,” Ryan Row (BCS #226)

Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (BCS #225) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

A Place to Grow,” A.T. Greenblatt (BCS #225)

That Lingering Sweetness,” Tony Pi (BCS #224:

 

A Marvelous Deal,” Kate Dollarhyde (BCS #224)

I Have Been Drowned in Rain,” Carrie Vaughn (BCS #223) (2017 Locus Recommended Reading List)

When We Go,” Evan Dicken (BCS #223)

The Shark God’s Child,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #222)

 

Nightshade,” J.W. Halicks (BCS #222)

In the Shade of the Pixie Tree,” Rodello Santos (BCS #221)

Crescendo,” J.S. Veter (BCS #221)

Suddenwall,” Sara Saab (BCS #220)

 

Ghosts of Amarana,” Kurt Hunt (BCS #220)

The Last Dinosaur Rider of Benessa County,” Jeremy Sim (BCS #219)

Out of the Woods,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #218)

Men of the Ashen Morrow,” Margaret Killjoy (BCS #218)

 

Proteus Lost,” Tony Pi (BCS #217)

Requiem for the Unchained,” Cae Hawksmoor (BCS #217)

Wooden Boxes Lined with the Tongues of Doves,” Claire Humphrey (BCS #216)

Think Of Winter,” Eleanna Castroianni (BCS #216)

 

Best Novelette:

Trette’s Bones,” Grace Seybold from BCS #241)

Forever Night,” Dana Beehr from BCS #241)

The Wind’s Departure,” Stephen Case from BCS #240)

And the Village Breathes,” Emily B. Cataneo (BCS #236)

 

Grassland,” T. S. McAdams (BCS #235)

Deathspeaker,” Stephen Case (BCS #231)

Ora et Labora,” Theodore McCombs (BCS #229)

That Lingering Sweetness,” Tony Pi (BCS #224)

Gravity’s Exile,” Grace Seybold (BCS #219)

 

Best Novella:

A Portrait of the Desert in Personages of Power,” Rose Lemberg (BCS #229 & #230)

 

Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!

1 Comment »
World Fantasy Award Nominations Close May 31
Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

Nominations for the 2017 World Fantasy Awards close on Wednesday! The WFAs are a juried award, but two of the five finalists in each category are chosen by open nominations. In the past three years, BCS has been a finalist for six WFAs and won the 2013 WFA for Short Fiction.

For readers interested in nominating, here are details on how to do it, links to several of our best-reviewed stories of the year, and a full list of all eligible BCS stories and which World Fantasy Award category they fit in. (WFA short fiction categories are different than those for Hugos & Nebulas.)

Also, note the short deadline: May 31.

Are You Eligible to Nominate?
If you were a member of World Fantasy Con last year (2016, Columbus OH) or the year before (2015, Saratoga Springs NY) or are a member this year (2017, San Antonio, TX), you are eligible to nominate.

Deadline to Nominate:
Voting closes MAY 31, 2017.

How to Nominate:
The front page of the WFC 2017 website has a link to a PDF ballot that can be submitted by paper mail or by email to rturner@arctera.com.

Unlike in past years, no email ballot seems to have been emailed to attendees of recent World Fantasy conventions.

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2016, which is BCS #190 through BCS #215, inclusive.

Here are a few of our best-reviewed stories of 2016 and which WFA category they fit in. For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

Short Fiction (pieces up to 10,000 words):

A Salvaging of Ghosts” by Aliette de Bodard (Locus Recommended Reading List) (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year) (selected for Year’s Best SF 34)

Laws of Night and Silk” by Seth Dickinson (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Year’s Best SF&F) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek, or, the Luminescence of Debauchery” by Catherynne M. Valente (Eugie Foster Award finalist)

Foxfire, Foxfire” by Yoon Ha Lee (Locus Recommended Reading List) (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

The Orangery” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (Nebula Award finalist)

 

Novella (pieces longer than 10,000 words):

Blood Grains Speak Through Memories” by Jason Sanford (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Year’s Best SF&F) (Nebula Award finalist)

For more information on the WFA categories, see this WFC page. If you’re interested in other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

Thanks very much for considering our stories!

 

All World Fantasy Award-Eligible Stories from BCS

This is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for the World Fantasy Awards, and what WFA category they fit in.

Short Fiction (up to 10,000 words):

The Orangery” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (Nebula Award finalist)

The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek, or, the Luminescence of Debauchery” by Catherynne M. Valente

Foxfire, Foxfire” by Yoon Ha Lee (Locus Recommended Reading List) (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

Longsleeves” by Mike Allen

 

Where She Went” by Linden A. Lewis (selected for the 2016 Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The True and Otherworldly Origins of the Name ‘Calamity Jane’” by Jordan Kurella (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Jeweled Nawab Jungle Retreat” by Priya Sridhar (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Masks of the Mud God” by Greg Kurzawa

 

The Marvelous Inventions of Mr. Tock” by Daniel Baker

The Uncarved Heart” by Evan Dicken

The Garden of Ending” by K.J. Kabza

Dearly Departed” by Kelly Stewart

 

A Cup of Comfort” by Stephanie Burgis

The Wind Shall Blow” by Gregory Norman Bossert (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Teeth, Tapestries” by Alex Dally MacFarlane

Abere and the Poisoner” by Jonathan Edelstein

 

To Rise No More” by Marie Brennan (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Patchwork Procedure” by Claude Lalumière (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

What Pada-Sara Means to the Elephant” by Jeremy Sim

Ebb Stung By the Flow” by E. Catherine Tobler

 

Under She Who Devours Suns” by Benjanun Sriduangkaew (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Night Bazaar for Women Becoming Reptiles” by Rachael K. Jones (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Mortal Eyes” by Ann Chatham (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Nature of Ghosts and the Fate of Shadows” by Luke Nolby (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

Blood Reckonings” by Alec Austin (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Shadow’s Weave” by Yoon Ha Lee (Locus Recommended Reading List)

Laws of Night and Silk” by Seth Dickinson (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Year’s Best SF&F) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

They Said the Desert” by A.T. Greenblatt (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

Whale-Oil” by Sylvia V. Linsteadt

The Sweetest Skill” by Tony Pi (Parsec Award finalist)

Rabbit Grass” by Kelly Stewart (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Sea of Dreams” by Alter S. Reiss (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

The Stone Garden” by Cae Hawksmoor

A Salvaging of Ghosts” by Aliette de Bodard (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year) (selected for Year’s Best SF 34)

The Mountains His Crown” by Sarah Pinsker (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Call and Answer, Plant and Harvest” by Cat Rambo (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

The Right Bright Courier” by Anaea Lay (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

And the Blessing of the Angels Came Upon Them” by Dean Wells (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Salt Circles” by Andrew F. Sullivan

The Three Dancers of Gizari” by Tamara Vardomskaya (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

In Skander, for a Boy” by Chaz Brenchley (selected for Year’s Best SF&F)

Blessed are Those Who Have Seen and Do Not Believe” by D.K. Thompson

The Mama Mmiri” by Walter Dinjos

 “Cloud Dweller” by E. Catherine Tobler

 

A Deeper Green” by Samantha Murray (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Nothing But the Sky” by Gwendolyn Clare (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Salt and Sorcery” by Raphael Ordoñez

The Aeroliths” by Stephen Case

 

The Boy Who Would Not Be Enchanted” by A.M. Dellamonica (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Fire in the Haze” by Mishell Baker

A Courtship of Beasts” by Michael Anthony Ashley (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

Novella:

A Glass Kiss for the Little Prince of Pain” by Martin Cahill

The Book of How to Live” by Rose Lemberg (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

George & Frank Tarr, Boy Avencherers, in ‘Beeyon the Shours We Knowe!!!!’” by Thomas M. Waldroon (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

‘Or I Wil Harrie Them Out of This Land’” by Thomas M. Waldroon

Blood Grains Speak Through Memories” by Jason Sanford (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Year’s Best SF&F) (Nebula Award finalist)

Told By An Idiot” by K.J. Parker (Locus Recommended Reading List) (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Thank you for considering our stories.

Leave a Comment »
BCS Stories in the Locus Reader Poll
Posted in: Awards and Accolades, Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

Locus magazine, the top review source in the F/SF/H field, is holding their annual reader poll and survey.

The poll includes all the BCS stories and novelettes that made Locus‘s 2016 Recommended Reading List, including ones by Aliette de Bodard, K.J. Parker, Yoon Ha Lee, plus many more by BCS authors and others. You can write-in your own favorites too, when they’re not listed.

The poll also includes novels, with categories for F, SF, and H, and anthologies, non-fiction, art book and artist, best editor, and best magazine. The top five vote-getters in each category are lauded as finalists, and the winner receives a Locus Award.

Anyone can vote; you do not have to be a Locus subscriber, although if you are, they count your vote double. There are also a bunch of data collection survey questions that you can answer or ignore as you prefer.

The poll closes Apr. 15, so if you’d like to make your voice heard, on their choices or your own write-ins, fill out the poll today.

Leave a Comment »
2017 Hugo Awards Nominations Open
Posted in: Awards Info by Scott H. Andrews

For BCS readers interested in nominating for this year’s Hugo Awards, here are details on how you can become eligible to nominate, how to nominate, and what BCS stories are eligible.

How to Become Eligible to Nominate
To be eligible to make nominations, you must be either have purchased a full membership or the less expensive non-attending membership to the 2017 Worldcon, Worldcon 75, in Helsinki, Finland or the 2018 Worldcon in San José as of January 31, 2017, or have been a member of last year’s Worldcon, MidAmericon II in Kansas City.

How to Nominate:
This year for submitting nominations online, members are being sent a voting link via email, which is customized to their membership. (Unlike past years, it is not a PIN or password system.) Update: the con has posted a PDF ballot for paper mailing. For more information, see Worldcon 75’s Hugos page and the official Hugo site.

Also, this year the way nominations will be tallied is different. A summary of those changes is here.

Deadline to Nominate:
You must have your nominations in by March 17, 2017 at 11:59pm Pacific Daylight Time (2:59 am EDT, 06:59 GMT, 0:859 in Finland, on March 18).

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2016, which is BCS #190 through BCS #215, inclusive.

Here are a couple of our best-reviewed pieces of 2016 and which category they fit in. For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

BCS itself is eligible for Best Semiprozine.

Best Short Story:

A Salvaging of Ghosts” by Aliette de Bodard (Locus Recommended Reading List) (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year) (selected for Year’s Best SF 34)

Laws of Night and Silk” by Seth Dickinson (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Year’s Best SF&F) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

The Night Bazaar for Women Becoming Reptiles” by Rachael K. Jones (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Wind Shall Blow” by Gregory Norman Bossert (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

Best Novelette:

The Book of How to Live” by Rose Lemberg (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek, or, the Luminescence of Debauchery” by Catherynne M. Valente

Blood Grains Speak Through Memories” by Jason Sanford (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Year’s Best SF&F)

Foxfire, Foxfire” by Yoon Ha Lee (Locus Recommended Reading List) (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

Thanks very much for considering our authors and their fiction!

 

All Eligible Stories from BCS

Here is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for Hugo Awards and Nebulas, and what official category they are in.

For other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

Best Short Story:

Where She Went” by Linden A. Lewis (selected for the 2016 Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The True and Otherworldly Origins of the Name ‘Calamity Jane’” by Jordan Kurella (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Jeweled Nawab Jungle Retreat” by Priya Sridhar (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Masks of the Mud God” by Greg Kurzawa

 

The Marvelous Inventions of Mr. Tock” by Daniel Baker

The Uncarved Heart” by Evan Dicken

The Garden of Ending” by K.J. Kabza

Dearly Departed” by Kelly Stewart

 

A Cup of Comfort” by Stephanie Burgis

The Wind Shall Blow” by Gregory Norman Bossert (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Teeth, Tapestries” by Alex Dally MacFarlane

Abere and the Poisoner” by Jonathan Edelstein

 

To Rise No More” by Marie Brennan (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Patchwork Procedure” by Claude Lalumière (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

What Pada-Sara Means to the Elephant” by Jeremy Sim

Ebb Stung By the Flow” by E. Catherine Tobler

 

Under She Who Devours Suns” by Benjanun Sriduangkaew (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Night Bazaar for Women Becoming Reptiles” by Rachael K. Jones (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Mortal Eyes” by Ann Chatham (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Nature of Ghosts and the Fate of Shadows” by Luke Nolby (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

Blood Reckonings” by Alec Austin (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Shadow’s Weave” by Yoon Ha Lee (Locus Recommended Reading List)

Laws of Night and Silk” by Seth Dickinson (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Year’s Best SF&F) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

They Said the Desert” by A.T. Greenblatt (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

Whale-Oil” by Sylvia V. Linsteadt

The Sweetest Skill” by Tony Pi (Parsec Award finalist)

Rabbit Grass” by Kelly Stewart (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Sea of Dreams” by Alter S. Reiss (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

The Stone Garden” by Cae Hawksmoor

A Salvaging of Ghosts” by Aliette de Bodard (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year) (selected for Year’s Best SF 34)

The Mountains His Crown” by Sarah Pinsker (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Call and Answer, Plant and Harvest” by Cat Rambo (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

The Right Bright Courier” by Anaea Lay (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

And the Blessing of the Angels Came Upon Them” by Dean Wells (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Salt Circles” by Andrew F. Sullivan

The Three Dancers of Gizari” by Tamara Vardomskaya (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

In Skander, for a Boy” by Chaz Brenchley (selected for Year’s Best SF&F)

Blessed are Those Who Have Seen and Do Not Believe” by D.K. Thompson

The Mama Mmiri” by Walter Dinjos

Best Novelette:

The Orangery” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Aeroliths” by Stephen Case

A Glass Kiss for the Little Prince of Pain” by Martin Cahill

The Boy Who Would Not Be Enchanted” by A.M. Dellamonica (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

 

The Book of How to Live” by Rose Lemberg (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

A Courtship of Beasts” by Michael Anthony Ashley (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

George & Frank Tarr, Boy Avencherers, in ‘Beeyon the Shours We Knowe!!!!’” by Thomas M. Waldroon (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Salt and Sorcery” by Raphael Ordoñez

 

A Deeper Green” by Samantha Murray (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Fire in the Haze” by Mishell Baker

Nothing But the Sky” by Gwendolyn Clare (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek, or, the Luminescence of Debauchery” by Catherynne M. Valente

 

Cloud Dweller” by E. Catherine Tobler

‘Or I Wil Harrie Them Out of This Land’” by Thomas M. Waldroon

Blood Grains Speak Through Memories” by Jason Sanford (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Year’s Best SF&F)

 

Foxfire, Foxfire” by Yoon Ha Lee (Locus Recommended Reading List) (Tangent Recommended Reading List) (selected for Best SF&F of the Year)

Told By An Idiot” by K.J. Parker (Locus Recommended Reading List) (Tangent Recommended Reading List)

Longsleeves” by Mike Allen

Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!

Leave a Comment »
text