11-24-2009, 03:23 PM

For those of you who can nominate stories for the Nebula Awards (which is any Active or Associate member of SFWA), here is what stories from BCS are eligible: everything we’ve ever published!

The date range for eligibility is anything published between July 1, 2008 and December 31, 2009, so everything in BCS up through Issue #33 this December is eligible.

Here is a list of all such BCS stories, including which Nebula category they fit in (Best Novella, Novelette, Short Story) and links so you can read them.

Thanks very much for considering our stories.

Stories eligible for Best Novelette:
Chris Willrich, The Sword of Loving Kindness
Charles Coleman Finlay & Rae Carson Finlay, The Crystal Stair
Tina Connolly, The God-Death of Halla
J. Kathleen Cheney, The Dragon’s Child
P.E. Cunningham, Snake in the Glass

Aliette de Bodard, Beneath the Mask
Matthew David Surridge, Kreisler’s Automata
K.D. Wentworth, The Orangery
Erin Hoffman, Stormchaser, Stormshaper
Saladin Ahmed, Where Virtue Lives

S.C. Butler, More Than Once Upon A Time
Sarah L. Edwards, The Tinyman and Caroline
Renee Stern, Wolf’s Clothing
Caroline M. Yoachim, The Land of Empty Shells
Holly Phillips, Thieves of Silence

Rita Oakes, Sorrow’s Blade
Chris Tissell, The Puzzle Box
Jonathan Wood, The Mathematics of Faith
Stephen Case, The Silver Khan

Stories eligible for Best Novella:
Michael Anthony Ashley, To Kiss the Granite Choir

Stories eligible for Best Short Story:
David D. Levine, Sun Magic, Earth Magic
Yoon Ha Lee, Architectural Constants
Marie Brennan, Kingspeaker
Sarah L. Edwards, The Last Devil
Catherine S. Perdue, Precious Meat

Rebecca Lyn Shelley, Dunasby, Fire and Ice
K.C. Shaw, Sand-Skin Man
Megan Arkenberg, Winterblood
Margaret Ronald, Dragon’s-Eyes
Michael J. DeLuca, Of Thinking Being and Beast

Tony Pi, Silk and Shadow
Jonathan Wood, Preservation
Erin Cashier, Hangman
Grace Seybold, Unrest
Stephanie Burgis, The Five Days of Justice Merriwell

Kenneth Mark Hoover, Haxan
Marie Brennan, Driftwood
T.D. Edge, System, Magic, Spirit
Brian Dolton, The Sacrifice Pit
Kris Dikeman, Clockwork Heart, Clockwork Soul

Kamila Zeman Miller, Thistles and Barley
James Lecky, The Bone House
Richard Parks, The Mansion of Bones
A.C. Smart & Quinn Braver, Havoc
Harry R. Campion, Walking Out

Aliette de Bodard, Blighted Heart
Emily M.Z. Carlyle, The Prince’s Shadow
Christopher Green, Father’s Kill
Michael J. DeLuca, Between Two Treasons
Justin Howe, Of Shifting Skin and Certainty

Erin Cashier, The Alchemist’s Feather
Yoon Ha Lee, The Pirate Captain’s Daughter
Ian McHugh, Songdogs
Sara M. Harvey, Six Seeds
Rachel Swirsky, Great, Golden Wings

Sarah L. Edwards, The Woman and the Mountain
Stephen Case, The Silver Khan
Dru Pagliassotti, The Manufactory
Jennifer Greylyn, The Book Thief
Tina Connolly, Child of Sunlight, Woman of Blood

S.A. Bolich, Kraken’s Honor
Kenneth Mark Hoover, High Moon
Erin A. Tidwell, My Sister’s Soul
Aliette de Bodard, In the Age of Iron and Ashes
B. Gordon, On the Transmontane Run with the Aerial Mail Express

Thanks very much for considering our stories!

 

Read Comments on this Post (No Comments Yet)