For BCS readers interested in nominating for this year’s awards, such as the Hugos or Nebulas, here’s a list of our eligible stories from 2020 (including nine named to the Locus Recommended Reading List) and which awards category they fit in. Thank you for your interest in us and our stories!

What BCS Stories are Eligible:
Everything published in 2020, which is BCS #294 through BCS #319, inclusive.

Here are a couple of our best-reviewed pieces of 2020 and which category they fit in (short fiction categories for Hugos and Nebulas are the same). For a list of all eligible BCS stories and their categories, see the bottom of this post.

BCS itself is eligible for the Best Semiprozine Hugo, if you find us worthy.

Best Short Story:

The Mermaid Astronaut,” Yoon Ha Lee (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

Never a Butterfly, Nor a Moth With Moon-Painted Wings,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

Clever Jack, Heavy with Stories,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #304, 05/21/20)

Deep in the Drift, Spinning,” Lisa L. Hannett (BCS #312, 09/10/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

The Garden Where No One Ever Goes,” PH Lee (BCS #318, 12/03/20)

 

Best Novelette:

To Balance the Weight of Khalem,” R.B. Lemberg (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

Girls with Needles and Frost,” Jenny Rae Rappaport (BCS #315, 10/22/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

Best Novella:

Bound by Sorrow,” Maurice Broaddus (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

For information on Hugo nominating, look for a Hugo Awards page on the website of the 2021 Worldcon, DisCon III. For information on Nebula nominating, see SFWA’s page about Nebula voting. For other eligible short fiction, we recommend our authors’ stories in other magazines, like the ones listed in our BCS Authors Elsewhere posts.

All Eligible Stories from BCS

Here is the full list of all BCS stories that are eligible for Hugo and Nebula nominations in 2020, and what official category they are in. Thanks very much for considering our authors and their fiction!

Best Short Story:

Claudette Dulac and the Devil of the North,” Genevieve Sinha (BCS #294, 01/02/20)

Every Tiny Tooth and Claw (or: Letters from the First Month of the New Directorate),” Marissa Lingen (BCS #295, 01/16/20)

The Candle Queen,” Ephiny Gale (BCS #295, 01/16/20)

Forgive Me, My Love, for the Ice and the Sea,” C.L. Clark (BCS #296, 01/30/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

The Moneylender’s Angel,” R.H. Cloake (BCS #296, 01/30/20)

John Simnel’s First Goshawk,” Tegan Moore (BCS #297, 02/13/20)

 

The Mermaid Astronaut,” Yoon Ha Lee (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

The Spoils,” Aliya Whiteley (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

The Glassblower of Galilei,” Katrina Smith (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

The Sniper and I,” Rich Larson (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

Truth as a Prize,” R.Z. Held (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

Song of the Water Bear,” Laine Bell (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

 

Uzumaki of the Lake,” Richard Parks (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

Never a Butterfly, Nor a Moth With Moon-Painted Wings,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

Her Cage of Root and Bone,” Kali Wallace (BCS #301, 04/09/20)

Who Goes Against a Waste of Waters,” Eleanna Castroianni (BCS #302, 04/23/20)

 

Lonely Children Lost at Sea,” Wendy Nikel (BCS #302, 04/23/20)

February Moon,” Josh Rountree (BCS #303, 05/07/20)

Fox Red, Life Red, Teeth Like Snow,” Devin Miller (BCS #303, 05/07/20)

 

Clever Jack, Heavy with Stories,” R.K. Duncan (BCS #304, 05/21/20)

The Honey of the World and the Queen of Crows,” Dimitra Nikolaidou (BCS #304, 05/21/20)

The Widow,” Emma Törzs (BCS #305, 06/04/20)

Breath Of The Sahara,” Inegbenoise O. Osagie (BCS #305, 06/04/20)

 

Kill the Witchman,” William Broom (BCS #306, 06/18/20)

The Augur and the Girl Left at His Door,” Greta Hayer (BCS #306, 06/18/20)

Buttercream and Broken Wings,” Aimee Ogden (BCS #307, 07/02/20)

Seven Dreams of a Valley,” Prashanth Srivatsa (BCS #307, 07/02/20)

 

It Is Not From Heaven,” Jonathan Edelstein (BCS #308, 07/16/20)

The Many Lives of an Abiku,” Tobi Ogundiran (BCS #309, 07/30/20)

Satin and Velvet,” R.H. Cloake (BCS #309, 07/30/20)

 

The Past, Like a River In Flood,” Marissa Lingen (BCS #311, 08/27/20)

Doorway, Smile, Kiss, Fox,” Jeremy Packert Burke (BCS #311, 08/27/20)

Deep in the Drift, Spinning,” Lisa L. Hannett (BCS #312, 09/10/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

The Patron,” Derrick Boden (BCS #312, 09/10/20)

 

A Minor Exorcism,” Richard Parks (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 10/08/20)

The Heart That Saves You May Be Your Own,” Merrie Haskell (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/24/20)

A Tally of What Remains,” R.Z. Held (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 09/24/20)

A Land of Blood and Snow,” Cooper Anderson (BCS #316, 11/05/20)

 

The Garden Where No One Ever Goes,” PH Lee (BCS #318, 12/03/20)

After Me, The Flood,” Elizabeth Zuckerman (BCS #318, 12/03/20)

“And The Ones Who Walk In,” Sarah Avery (BCS #319, 12/17/20)

“The City Still Dreams of Her Name,” Benjanun Sriduangkaew (BCS #319, 12/17/20)

 

Best Novelette:

These Wondrous Sweets,” Tony Pi (BCS #294, 01/02/20)

The Ordeal,” M. Bennardo (BCS #297, 02/13/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

My Sister’s Wings Are Red,” Christine Tyler (BCS #298 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 02/27/20)

Where the World Ends Without Us,” Jason Sanford (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

Only the Messenger,” Emily C. Skaftun (BCS #299 Science-Fantasy Month 5, 03/12/20)

 

The Hummingbird Temple,” C.C. Finlay (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

To Balance the Weight of Khalem,” R.B. Lemberg (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

As The Shore To The Tides, So Blood Calls To Blood,” Karlo Yeager Rodríguez (BCS #301, 04/09/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

The Black-Eyed Goddess of Apple Trees and Farmers’ Wives,” Erin Eisenhour (BCS #308, 07/16/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

 

Fire and Falling,” Andrew Dykstal (BCS #310, 08/13/20)

The Transubstantiation,” Evan Dicken (BCS #310, 08/13/20)

Many Mansions,” K.J. Parker (BCS #313 Twelfth Anniversary Double-Issue, 10/08/20)

The Drowned God’s Heresy,” Lavie Tidhar (BCS #314, 10/08/20)

 

Girls with Needles and Frost,” Jenny Rae Rappaport (BCS #315, 10/22/20) (named to Locus Recommended Reading List)

Degeneration,” Dominic Wright (BCS #315, 10/22/20)

The Gwyddien and the Raven Fiend,” J.T. Greathouse (BCS #316, 11/05/20)

The Science and Artistry of Snake Oil Salesmanship,” Timothy Mudie (BCS #317, 11/19/20)

A Feast from Tile and Stone,” Ryan Eric Dull (BCS #317, 11/19/20)

 

Best Novella:

Bound by Sorrow,” Maurice Broaddus (BCS #300 Special Double-Issue, 03/26/20)

Eyetooth,” Chris Willrich (BCS #314, 10/08/20)

 

Thanks very much for considering us and our stories!

Read Comments on this Post (2 Comments)